********************************************************
[…] http://www.txtstopper.com/cms/content/faqs (visited June 29, 2010 and
   October 18, 2010).

   47 U.S.C. S: 302a(b); 47 C.F.R. S:S: 2.803, 2.907(b), 2.931.

   See 47 C.F.R. S: 2.939(a)(4).

   See id. S: 2.939(a)(1).

   See id. S: 2.939(a)(2).

   See id. S: 2.939(a)(3).

   The Commission has broad investigatory authority under Sections 4(i),
   4(j), and 403 of the Act, its rules, and relevant precedent. Section 4(i)
   authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
   this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." 47
   U.S.C. S: 154(i). Section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its
   proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of
   business and to the ends of justice." Id. S: 154(j). Section 403 grants
   the Commission "full authority and power at any time to institute an
   inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter . . .
   relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act." Id. S:
   403.

   See  id. S: 503(b)(1)(B).

   See, e.g., SBC Communications Inc., Forfeiture  Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589,
   7599-7600 (2002) (ordering $100,000 forfeiture for egregious and
   intentional failure to certify the response to a Bureau inquiry); Fox