********************************************************
[…] 63.23, 63.24, 63.61, 63.62 and 63.71.
See 47 U.S.C. S: 214(a).
See 47 C.F.R. S: 63.03; Implementation of Further Streamlining Measures
for Domestic Section 214 Authorizations, Report and Order, 17 FCC Rcd
5517, 5521, P: 5 (2002).
47 C.F.R. S: 63.04.
47 C.F.R. S: 63.24.
Pub. Law No. 8, 67th Congress, 42 Stat. 8 (1921); 47 U.S.C. S:S: 34-39.
Exec. Ord. No. 10530 S: 5(a) (May 10, 1954), reprinted as amended in 3
U.S.C. S: 301.
47 C.F.R. S: 1.767. See also Review of Commission Consideration of
Applications Under the Cable Landing License Act, Report and Order, 16 FCC
Rcd 22167 (2001).
47 U.S.C. S: 34. Section 34 states further that "[t]he conditions of
Sections 34 to 39 of this title shall not apply to cables, all of which,
including both terminals, lie wholly within the continental United
States." Id.
47 U.S.C. S: 35.
Exec. Ord. No. 10530 S: 5(a).
See, e.g., Review of Commission Consideration of Applications under the
Cable Landing License Act, Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 22167, 22170 P: 5
(2001).
See, e.g., IBFS File No. SCL-T/C-20100719-00014, Attachment: "Application