********************************************************
[…] obtain prior approval from the Commission. Section 63.04 of the Rules
sets forth the required contents of domestic Section 214 transfer of
control and assignment applications. Section 63.24 of the Rules sets
forth the required contents of international Section 214 transfer of
control and assignment applications.
4. The Commission's authority to grant, withhold, or condition cable
landing licenses derives from the Cable Landing License Act of 1921
and Executive Order No. 10530. The Commission has codified rules
pursuant to this authority at Section 1.767 of the Rules. Section 34
of the Cable Landing License Act states that no person shall land or
operate in the United States "any submarine cable directly or
indirectly connecting the United States with any foreign country, or
connecting one portion of the United States with any other portion
thereof, unless a written license to land or operate such cable has
been issued by the President of the United States." Section 35 of the
Cable Landing License Act provides that "the President may withhold or
revoke such license when he shall be satisfied after due notice and
hearing that such action will assist in securing rights for the
landing or operation of cables in foreign countries, or in maintaining