********************************************************
[…] landing licenses derives from the Cable Landing License Act of 1921
and Executive Order No. 10530. The Commission has codified rules
pursuant to this authority at Section 1.767 of the Rules. Section 34
of the Cable Landing License Act states that no person shall land or
operate in the United States "any submarine cable directly or
indirectly connecting the United States with any foreign country, or
connecting one portion of the United States with any other portion
thereof, unless a written license to land or operate such cable has
been issued by the President of the United States." Section 35 of the
Cable Landing License Act provides that "the President may withhold or
revoke such license when he shall be satisfied after due notice and
hearing that such action will assist in securing rights for the
landing or operation of cables in foreign countries, or in maintaining
the rights or interests of the United States or of its citizens in
foreign countries, or will promote the security of the United States,
or may grant such license upon such terms as shall be necessary to
assure just and reasonable rates and service in the operation and use
of cables so licensed."
5. Executive Order No. 10530 delegates to the Commission the President's
authority under the Cable Landing License Act, with the proviso that
"no such license shall be granted or revoked by the Commission except
after obtaining approval of the Secretary of State and such advice