********************************************************
[…] prior to commencing operations, and that an incorrect construction
       date had been provided for station WQJE535. Cricket averred that
       immediately upon this discovery, it filed a modification application
       for station WQJE535 notifying the Commission of the error, and
       identifying the correct construction and commencement of operation
       dates as January 23, 2008.

   III. DISCUSSION

          A. Cricket Apparently Provided Incorrect Material Factual
             Information to the Commission

    5. Section 1.17 of the Rules states that no person may provide, in any
       written statement of fact, "material factual information that is
       incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent
       any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or
       misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such
       material factual statement is correct and not misleading." Any holder
       of any Commission authorization is subject to the Rule. In expanding
       the scope of section 1.17 of the Rules in 2003 to include written
       statements that are made without a reasonable basis for believing the