********************************************************
[…] for station WQJF544, Cricket asserted, it discovered that its
engineering consultant failed to obtain the required authorization
prior to commencing operations, and that an incorrect construction
date had been provided for station WQJE535. Cricket averred that
immediately upon this discovery, it filed a modification application
for station WQJE535 notifying the Commission of the error, and
identifying the correct construction and commencement of operation
dates as January 23, 2008.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Cricket Apparently Provided Incorrect Material Factual
Information to the Commission
5. Section 1.17 of the Rules states that no person may provide, in any
written statement of fact, "material factual information that is
incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent
any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or
misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such
material factual statement is correct and not misleading." Any holder
of any Commission authorization is subject to the Rule. In expanding
the scope of section 1.17 of the Rules in 2003 to include written
statements that are made without a reasonable basis for believing the
statement is correct and not misleading, the Commission explained that