********************************************************
[…] merely repeated, and not willful.  "Repeated" means that the act was
       committed or omitted more than once, or lasts more than one day. To
       impose such a forfeiture penalty, the Commission must first issue a
       notice of apparent liability and the person against whom the notice
       has been issued must have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no
       such forfeiture penalty should be imposed. The Commission will then
       issue a forfeiture if it finds, based on the evidence, that the person
       has violated the Act, a Rule, or a Commission Order.

    8. Section 1.17 of the Rules states that no person may provide, in any
       written statement of fact, "material factual information that is
       incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent
       any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or
       misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such
       material factual statement is correct and not misleading." In 2003,
       the Commission expanded the scope of section 1.17 of the Rules to
       include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis
       for believing the statement is correct and not misleading. At that