********************************************************
[…] through any such line, "unless and until there shall first have been
obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future
public convenience and necessity" require, or will require, the
construction, extension, or operation of the line. While the
Commission has granted "blanket" authority to carriers providing
domestic service, allowing such carriers to provide domestic service
without first applying to the Commission for such authority to do so,
the Commission has not done the same for providers of international
telecommunications services. Section 63.18 of the Rules requires that
any carrier that seeks section 214 authority "for provision of common
carrier communication services between the United States, its
territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such
authority by application." The application requirement applies to both
international facilities-based and resale services.
9. We conclude that it is apparent that FTTH willfully violated section
214(a) of the Act and section 63.18 of the Rules because it failed to