********************************************************
[…] forfeiture amounts, the Commission will take into account the subject
violator's ability to pay in determining the amount of a forfeiture to
guarantee that forfeitures issued against large or highly profitable
entities are not considered merely an affordable cost of doing business,
and noting that such large or highly profitable entities should expect
that the forfeiture amount set out in a Notice of Apparent Liability
against them may in many cases be above, or even well above, the relevant
base amount).
For entities that are not common carriers, broadcast licensees, or cable
operators, section 1.80(b)(3) of the Rules, 47 C.F.R. S: 1.80(b)(3),
provides that "the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under this
section shall not exceed $16,000 for each violation or each day of a
continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing
violation shall not exceed a total of $112,500 for any single act or
failure to act."
47 U.S.C. S: 503(b).
47 C.F.R. S:S: 0.111, 0.311, 1.80.
47 C.F.R. S: 1.80.
47 C.F.R. S:S: 1.80(f)(3), 1.16.
(...continued from previous page)
(continued....)
Federal Communications Commission DA 11-1491
3
Federal Communications Commission DA 11-1491