********************************************************
[…] Section 312(f)(1) of the Act defines willful as "the
conscious and deliberate commission or omission of [any] act,
irrespective of any intent to violate" the law. The legislative
history to section 312(f)(1) of the Act clarifies that this definition
of willful applies to both sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act and the
Commission has so interpreted the term in the section 503(b) context.
The Commission may also assess a forfeiture for violations that are
merely repeated, and not willful. "Repeated" means that the act was
committed or omitted more than once, or lasts more than one day.
8. Section 301 of the Act states that "[n]o person shall use or operate
any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
signals by radio . . . except under and in accordance with this Act
and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this
Act." Part 15 of the Rules sets out the regulations under which an
intentional radiator may be operated without an individual license.
Section 15.1(b) of the Rules provides that "operation of an
intentional . . . radiator that is not in accordance with the