********************************************************
[…] station [...], and editorial comment therefrom is used on a program."
In addition, Fox objected to the LOI and its inquiries on First
Amendment grounds, arguing that they represented an impermissible
encroachment on the Station's editorial discretion.
4. The NAL set forth the sponsorship identification requirements of
section 317(a)(1) of the Act and section 73.1212(a) of the
Commission's rules, requiring an announcement at the time the matter
is aired whenever that matter is broadcast in exchange for valuable
consideration. In addition, the NAL set forth the proviso to section
317(a)(1) of the Act, as implemented in section 73.1212(a) of the
Commission's rules, which generally provides an exception to the
sponsorship identification requirements for material "furnished
without a charge or at a nominal charge for use on, or in connection
with, a
broadcast." In accordance with the proviso, a disclosure is required for
material furnished without charge or at nominal charge when the use of the
material involves "an identification of any person, product, service,
trademark or brand name beyond an identification reasonably related to the