********************************************************
[…] obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future
       public convenience and necessity" require, or will require, the
       construction, extension, or operation of the line. While the
       Commission has granted "blanket" authority to carriers providing
       domestic service, meaning that such carriers are granted authority to
       provide domestic service without having to apply individually for such
       authority, the Commission has not done the same for providers of
       international telecommunications services. Rather, section 63.18 of
       the Commission's rules requires that any carrier that seeks section
       214 authority "for provision of common carrier communication services
       between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a
       foreign point shall request such authority by application." The
       application requirement applies to carriers, including, but not
       limited to, those that resell the service of another authorized
       carrier, and to domestic providers of wireless telecommunications