********************************************************
[…] We
therefore conclude that Silv apparently willfully or repeatedly
violated section 201(b) of the Act by engaging in unjust and
unreasonable telemarketing practices for twelve of the complainants
listed in the Appendix. Accordingly, a proposed forfeiture is
warranted against Silv for these apparent willful or repeated
violations.
A. Section 258 Violations
8. Section 258 of the Act prohibits the practice of "slamming," the
submission or execution of an unauthorized change in a subscriber's
selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone
toll service ("preferred carrier"). Section 258 of the Act makes it
unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a
change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange
service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such
verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe."
9. In accordance with section 258, section 64.1120(a) of the Commission's
rules prescribes that no carrier "shall submit a change on the behalf
of a subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: (i) Authorization from the
subscriber, and (ii) Verification of that authorization in accordance