********************************************************
[…] violations.
A. Section 258 Violations
8. Section 258 of the Act prohibits the practice of "slamming," the
submission or execution of an unauthorized change in a subscriber's
selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone
toll service ("preferred carrier"). Section 258 of the Act makes it
unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a
change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange
service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such
verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe."
9. In accordance with section 258, section 64.1120(a) of the Commission's
rules prescribes that no carrier "shall submit a change on the behalf
of a subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: (i) Authorization from the
subscriber, and (ii) Verification of that authorization in accordance
with the procedures prescribed in this section." Specifically, a
carrier must: (1) obtain the subscriber's written or electronically
signed authorization in a format that meets the requirements of
section 64.1130; (2) obtain confirmation from the subscriber via a
toll-free number provided exclusively for the purpose of confirming
orders electronically; or (3) utilize an independent third party to
verify the subscriber's order.
10. For third party verification, our rules require that the verification
method confirm the following: the identity of the subscriber; that the
person on the call is authorized to make the carrier change; that the
person on the call wants to make the change; the names of the carriers
affected by the change; the telephone numbers to be switched; and the
types of service involved. Our rules also require that carriers keep
audio records of the verification for a minimum of two years.
11. Section 64.1120(c)(3)(iii) of our rules prohibits the third party
verification from including any "misleading description of the
transaction..." This rule specifically states that the third party
verification must elicit, among other things, "confirmation that the
person on the call understands that a carrier change, not an upgrade
to existing services, bill consolidation, or any other misleading
description of the transaction is being authorized." In addition, the
rule requires any description of interLATA or long distance service to
convey that it encompasses both international and state-to-state calls
as well as some intrastate calls where applicable. This requirement
was adopted to ensure that consumers understand precisely the service