********************************************************
[…] in such conduct after issuance of the citation. We base our action
       here specifically on complaints filed by six consumers establishing
       that Media Synergy sent at least 15 unsolicited, prerecorded
       advertising messages to consumers after the date of the citation.

    5. Section 503(b) of the Act authorizes the Commission to assess a
       forfeiture for each violation of the Act, or of any rule, regulation,
       or order issued by the Commission under the Act, by a non-common
       carrier or other entity not specifically designated in section 503 of
       the Act. The maximum penalty for such a violation is $16,000. In
       exercising such authority, we are to take into account "the nature,
       circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation, and with respect
       to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior
       offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may
       require."

   III. DISCUSSION

    A. Violations of the Commission's Rules Restricting Unsolicited
       Prerecorded Messages

    6. We find that Media Synergy apparently violated section 227 of the Act
       and the Commission's related rules and orders by delivering at least