********************************************************
[…] may inquire about any broadcast station regarding indecency
allegations, a complaint identifying each individual station must be
provided to mandate a licensee's response, and argues that the
Commission must obtain the information, if at all, from each station
individually. We emphatically reject this position.
12. The Commission has broad investigatory authority under Sections 4(i),
4(j), and 403 of the Act, its rules, and relevant precedent. Section
4(i) authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent
with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions."
Section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
and to the ends of justice." Section 403 grants the Commission "full
authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own
motion, in any case and as to any matter . . . relating to the
enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act." Pursuant to
Section 73.1015 of the Commission's rules, the Commission may, in
writing, require from a broadcast licensee written statements of fact
relevant to any matter within its jurisdiction. In carrying out this
obligation, a broadcast licensee must provide truthful and accurate