********************************************************
[…] of the rules. Liberty's response to the LOI, which was due on December 16,
   2009, has not yet been received. Additionally, according to the
   Commission's records, Liberty also has not filed its hearing aid
   compatibility status report that was due January 15, 2010.

   Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act afford the Commission broad
   authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
   authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
   this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." Section
   4(j) states that "[t]he Commission may conduct its proceedings in such
   manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the
   ends of justice." Section 403 grants the Commission "full authority and
   power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case
   and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to
   be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or
   concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of
   this Act."

   Pursuant to this authority, we sent Liberty's attorney, Mr. Sellman, an
   LOI on December 1, 2009, directing Liberty to provide certain information
   and documents. The Postal Service certified mail receipt indicates that
   the LOI was received in Mr.