********************************************************
[…] reporting requirement to the Enforcement Bureau for possible enforcement
   action. On December 1, 2009, the Enforcement Bureau's Spectrum Enforcement
   Division issued Jitterbug a Letter of Inquiry ("LOI"). Jitterbug responded
   to the LOI on December 15, 2009. Therein, Jitterbug acknowledged that it
   did not file a timely report on or before January 15, 2009. It further
   stated that it did submit its January 15, 2009 hearing aid compatibility
   status report on December 3, 2009, and that it sells only one handset.

   Under section 20.19(e)(1) of the Rules, "... service providers that offer
   two or fewer digital wireless handsets in an air interface in the United
   States are exempt from the [hearing aid compatibility wireless handset]
   requirements of this section in connection with that air interface, except
   with regard to the reporting requirements in paragraph (i) of this
   section." As a service provider offering only one digital wireless
   handset, Jitterbug is exempt from the hearing aid compatibility handset
   deployment and consumer information requirements, but is not exempt from
   the reporting requirements of section 20.19(i)(1).