********************************************************
[…] hearing aid compatibility information. Based on our review of Air Voice's
web site, it has not posted the hearing aid compatibility ratings of the
various handsets on its web site with an explanation of the rating system
in accordance with section 20.19(h) of the Rules.
Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act afford the Commission broad
authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
Section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings in
such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to
the ends of justice." Likewise, Section 403 grants the Commission "full
authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion ...
relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act."
Numerous FCC decisions have reaffirmed the Commission's authority to
investigate potential misconduct and to punish those that disregard
Commission inquiries.
Congress has directed the Commission to "ensure reasonable access to
telephone service by persons with impaired hearing."