********************************************************
[…] denied, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 7 FCC Rcd 3454 (1992) ("Southern
California"); see also Telrite Corporation, Notice of Apparent Liability
for Forfeiture, 23 FCC Rcd 7231, 7237 (2008); Regent USA, Notice of
Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 22 FCC Rcd 10520, 10523 (2007)
(forfeiture paid); San Jose Navigation, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability
for Forfeiture, 21 FCC Rcd 2873 (2006), forfeiture ordered, Forfeiture
Order, 22 FCC Rcd 1040 (2007), consent decree ordered, Order and Consent
Decree, 26 FCC Rcd 1494 (2010) ("San Jose").
Section 312(f)(2) of the Act, which also applies to forfeitures assessed
pursuant to Section 503(b) of the Act, provides that "[t]he term
`repeated,' ... means the commission or omission of such act more than
once or, if such commission or omission is continuous, for more than one
day." 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(2). See Callais Cablevision, Inc., Notice of
Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 16 FCC Rcd 1359, 1362 (2001),
forfeiture ordered, Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 22626 (2002) ("Callais");
Southern California, 6 FCC Rcd at 4388.