********************************************************
[…] for its apparent willful and repeated violation of Section 302(b) of
the Act and Section 2.803 of the Rules.
10. Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, and Section 1.80(b)(3) of the Rules,
authorizes the Commission to assess against entities, such as
Phonejammer - who are not common carriers, broadcast licensees, or
cable operators - a maximum forfeiture of $16,000 for each violation,
or each day of a continuing violation, up to a statutory maximum of
$112,500 for any single continuing violation. In determining the
appropriate forfeiture amount, Section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act
directs the Commission to consider factors, such as "the nature,
circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect
to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior
offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may
require."
11. Section 503(b)(6) of the Act bars the Commission from proposing a
forfeiture for violations that occurred more than a year prior to the
issuance of an NAL. Section 503(b)(6) of the Act does not, however,
bar the Commission from assessing whether Phonejammer's conduct prior