********************************************************
[…] In 2007, the Commission extended the debarment rules to apply to all of
the Federal universal service support mechanisms. Comprehensive Review of
the Universal Service Fund Management, Administration, and Oversight;
Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service; Schools and Libraries
Universal Service Support Mechanism; Lifeline and Link Up; Changes to the
Board of Directors for the National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc.,
Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 16372, 16410-12 (2007) (Program Management
Order) (renumbering section 54.521 of the universal service debarment
rules as section 54.8 and amending subsections (a)(1), (5), (c), (d),
(e)(2)(i), (3), (e)(4), and (g)).
Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9225, P: 66. The Commission's
debarment rules define a "person" as "[a]ny individual, group of
individuals, corporation, partnership, association, unit of government or
legal entity, however, organized." 47 C.F.R. S: 54.8(a)(6).
Soled Plea at 2-3; see also Rowner and Soled Information at 5-12;
Department of Justice Press Release (Apr. 23, 2008), available at
http://www.justice.gov/atr/public/press_releases/2008/232526.htm ("DOJ
April 2008 Press Release").