********************************************************
[…] Carriers' Use of Customer Proprietary Network Information and Other
Customer Information; IP-Enabled Services, CC Docket No. 96-115; WC Docket
No. 04-36, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 22
FCC Rcd 6927, 6953 (2007) ("EPIC CPNI Order"); aff'd sub nom. Nat'l Cable
& Telecom. Assoc. v. FCC, No. 07-132, (D.C. Cir. decided Feb. 13, 2009).
See Letter from Marcy Greene, Deputy Division Chief, Telecommunications
Consumers Division, Enforcement Bureau, FCC, to Midwest Management (Sept.
5, 2008) ("LOI").
47 C.F.R. 64.2009(e).
Section 222 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C S: 222, provides that:
"Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the
confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other
telecommunications carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers,
including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services
provided by a telecommunications carrier." Prior to the 1996 Act, the
Commission had established CPNI requirements applicable to the enhanced
services operations of AT&T, the Bell Operating Companies ("BOCs"), and
GTE, and the customer premises equipment ("CPE") operations of AT&T and