********************************************************
[…] of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, 12 FCC Rcd
       17087 (1997), recon. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999) ("Forfeiture Policy
       Statement"). In examining Jerry and Deborah Stevens' response, Section
       503(b) of the Act requires that the Commission take into account the
       nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation and, with
       respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of
       prior offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as justice may
       require.

    9. Section 301 of the Act states that no person shall use or operate any
       apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals
       by radio within the United States, specifically "from one place in any
       State, Territory, or possession of the United States or in the
       District of Columbia to another place in the same State, Territory,
       possession, or District," or from one place within a State to another
       State, except under and in accordance with the Act and with a license
       granted under the provisions of the Act. Thus, Section 301 of the Act
       explicitly sets forth the Commission's jurisdiction over all radio