********************************************************
[…] Carriers' Use of Customer Proprietary Network Information and Other
   Customer Information; IP-Enabled Services, CC Docket No. 96-115; WC Docket
   No. 04-36, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 22
   FCC Rcd 6927, 6953 (2007) ("EPIC CPNI Order"); aff'd sub nom. Nat'l Cable
   & Telecom. Assoc. v. FCC, No. 07-132, (D.C. Cir. decided Feb. 13, 2009).

   See Letter from Marcy Greene, Deputy Division Chief, Telecommunications
   Consumers Division, Enforcement Bureau, FCC, to Innovative Processing
   (Sept. 5, 2008) ("LOI").

   47 C.F.R. 64.2009(e).

   Section 222 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C S: 222, provides that:
   "Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the
   confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other
   telecommunications carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers,
   including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services
   provided by a telecommunications carrier." Prior to the 1996 Act, the
   Commission had established CPNI requirements applicable to the enhanced
   services operations of AT&T, the Bell Operating Companies ("BOCs"), and
   GTE, and the customer premises equipment ("CPE") operations of AT&T and