********************************************************
[…] Carriers' Use of Customer Proprietary Network Information and Other
   Customer Information; IP-Enabled Services, CC Docket No. 96-115; WC Docket
   No. 04-36, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 22
   FCC Rcd 6927, 6953 (2007) ("EPIC CPNI Order"); aff'd sub nom. Nat'l Cable
   & Telecom. Assoc. v. FCC, No. 07-132, (D.C. Cir. decided Feb. 13, 2009).

   See Letter from Marcy Greene, Deputy Division Chief, Telecommunications
   Consumers Division, Enforcement Bureau, FCC, to C & C (Sept. 5, 2008)
   ("LOI").

   47 C.F.R. 64.2009(e).

   Section 222 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C S: 222, provides that:
   "Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the
   confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other
   telecommunications carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers,
   including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services
   provided by a telecommunications carrier." Prior to the 1996 Act, the
   Commission had established CPNI requirements applicable to the enhanced
   services operations of AT&T, the Bell Operating Companies ("BOCs"), and
   GTE, and the customer premises equipment ("CPE") operations of AT&T and