********************************************************
[…] devices and were instead general Part 15 unlicensed intentional
transmitters, Ayustar also apparently failed to comply with the power
limits contained in Section 15.407(2) of the Rules. 47 C.F.R. S:
15.407(2). Section 15.407(2) restricts output power in the 5.47-5.725 GHz
band to 0.25 Watts. Pursuant to the U-NII rules, which authorize higher
power levels, both devices utilized by Ayustar are designed to operate
with 0.8 watts output power. Accordingly, Ayustar's operations on April 20
and August 22, 2009 did not comply with the general Part 15 power limits.
Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(1), which applies to
violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the
Act, provides that "[t]he term 'willful', when used with reference to the
commission or omission of any act, means the conscious and deliberate
commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate
any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission
authorized by this Act...." See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6
FCC Rcd 4387 (1991).
As provided by 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(2), a continuous violation is
"repeated" if it continues for more than one day. The Conference Report
for Section 312(f)(2) indicates that Congress intended to apply this