********************************************************
[…] if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has
       willfully or repeatedly violated the Act or a Commission order or
       rule.

    6. We conclude that AllCom apparently violated Commission orders by
       failing to respond to the LOI. Sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of
       the Act afford the Commission broad authority to investigate the
       entities it regulates. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to
       "issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be
       necessary in the execution of its functions," and section 4(j) states
       that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as
       will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends
       of justice." Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to
       "obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information
       necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out
       the objects for which it was created." Section 403 likewise grants the
       Commission "full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its
       own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions
       of this Act."

    7. In the LOI, the Bureau directed AllCom to provide certain documents