********************************************************
[…] outage. The Notification serves to notify the Commission that a major
       event has occurred and assist the Commission in determining whether an
       immediate response is required (e.g., terrorist attack or systemic
       failure) and whether patterns of outages are emerging (e.g., phased
       terrorist attacks) that warrant further coordination or other action.
       The Initial and Final Reports provide the Commission with more
       detailed data necessary to analyze outages in order to improve network
       reliability and security.

    4. Under Section 4.11 of the Rules, the Final Report must "contain all
       pertinent information on the outage, including any information that
       was not contained in the Initial Report." Section 4.11 of the Rules
       requires that "the person submitting the Final report ... be
       authorized by the provider to legally bind the provider to the truth,
       completeness, and accuracy of the information contained in the
       report." Section 4.11 further requires that the Final Report "be
       attested by the person submitting the report that he/she has read the
       report prior to submitting it and on oath deposes and states that the
       information contained therein is true, correct, and accurate to the
       best of his/her knowledge and belief and that the communications
       provider on oath deposes and states that this information is true,
       complete, and accurate."

    5. Verizon, a wireline communications provider, has been subject to the
       outage reporting requirements described above since the requirements
       were first imposed in 1992. Commission records reflect that Verizon