********************************************************
[…] in the provision of payphone service, as defined under section 276(d)
       of the Act.

    l. "Rules" means the Commission's regulations found in Title 47 of the
       Code of Federal Regulations.

    m. "Switch-Based Reseller" or "SBR" means  a reseller of
       telecommunications service that possesses switching equipment and can
       therefore physically receive a call and route it onward, either to the
       LEC serving the call recipient or to the switch of another reseller.

   II. BACKGROUND

    3. Pursuant to section 276(b)(1)(A) of the Act, the Commission has
       prescribed regulations that "establish a per call compensation plan to
       ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for
       each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their
       payphone." The Commission's rules governing payphone compensation
       obligations and procedures are codified under sections 64.1300-1320 of
       the Commission's rules.

    4. On August 31, 2006, the Bureau issued a letter of inquiry ("LOI") to