********************************************************
[…] because each, in the context presented is "clearly promotional." Each
announcement refers either to specific qualities or attributes of the
respective underwriters and their products and seeks to distinguish them
from competitors, or contains language of inducement.
B. Proposed Action
11. Pursuant to the Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section
1.80 of the rules, the base forfeiture for violations of the enhanced
underwriting requirements is $2,000. In assessing the monetary forfeiture
amount, we must take into consideration the factors enumerated in Section
503(b)(2)(E) of the Act, which include "the nature, circumstances, extent
and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the
degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and
such other matters as justice may require."
12. In this case, it appears that, from March 2006 through December 2006,
the Licensee willfully and repeatedly broadcast four separate
advertisements over 2,000 times in total in violation of Section 399B of
the Act and Section 73.503(d) of the Commission's rules. We have