********************************************************
[…] We disagree. The ascertainable certainty
       standard that Infinity cites to stands for the proposition that an
       agency must provide fair notice of the obligation being imposed on a
       regulatee, i.e., that "by reviewing the regulations and other public
       statements issued by the agency a regulated party acting in good faith
       would be able to identify, with ascertainable certainty, the standards
       with which the agency expects parties to conform before imposing civil
       liability."

   18. Infinity was found by the Region to have violated Section 1.1310 of
       the Commission's rules. Note 2 to Table 1 of Section 1.1310 states
       that the "general population/uncontrolled exposures apply in
       situations in which the general public may be exposed, or in which
       persons exposed as a consequence of their employment may not be fully
       aware of the potential for exposure or cannot exercise control over
       their exposure." Infinity bases its argument of lack of ascertainable
       certainty of the RFR requirements on the existence of an open
       rulemaking commenced by the Commission in 2003 that proposed, among