********************************************************
[…] review applications for risks to competition, particularly in
situations where the applicant has an affiliation with a foreign
carrier with market power on the foreign end of the route that may be
able to leverage that market power to discriminate against U.S.
competitors to the detriment of U.S. consumers. The review process
also includes consultation with Executive Branch agencies regarding
national security, law enforcement, foreign policy and trade concerns
that may be unique to the provision of international service.
26. For these reasons, section 63.18 of the Commission's rules therefore
requires that "any party seeking authority pursuant to section 214 . .
. for the provision of common carrier communications services between
the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point
shall request such authority by formal application." Section
63.18(e)(2) clearly assigns the obligation to apply for and obtain
section 214 authorization before providing international service to
resellers by establishing specific requirements for parties "applying
for authority to resell the international services of authorized U.S.