********************************************************
[…] universal service fund based upon their interstate and international
       end-user telecommunications revenues. The Commission also requires
       certain providers of interstate telecommunications, including
       interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) providers, to
       contribute to the USF. Failure by some providers to pay their share
       into the USF skews the playing field by giving them an economic
       advantage over their competitors, who must then shoulder more than
       their fair share of the costs of the universal service fund.

    5. Section 225(b)(1) of the Act, which codifies Title IV of the Americans
       with Disabilities Act of 1990, directs the Commission to "ensure that
       interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are
       available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to
       hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United
       States." To that end, the Commission established the TRS Fund to
       reimburse TRS providers for the costs of providing interstate
       telecommunications relay services. Pursuant to section
       64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A) and section 64.601(b) of the Commission's rules,