********************************************************
[…] 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act, we also propose an upward adjustment of
$11,835, approximately one-half of the largest amount of ADMA's unpaid
USF contributions due to USAC and the FCC, to our proposed base
forfeiture. We therefore issue a total proposed forfeiture of $211,835
against ADMA for its apparent willful or repeated failures to
contribute fully to the USF.
35. We also find that ADMA has failed to make TRS contributions in 2005
and 2006. Where a provider fails to satisfy its TRS obligations, it
thwarts the purpose for which Congress established section 225(b)(1)
of the Act and its implementing regulations -- to ensure that
telecommunications relay services "are available to the extent
possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and
speech-impaired individuals in the United States." The Commission has
generally established a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for each
instance in which a contributor fails to make required TRS
contributions and an upward adjustment based on one-half of the
company's approximate unpaid contributions at the time the