********************************************************
[…] obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future
       public convenience and necessity" require, or will require, the
       construction, extension, or operation of the line. While the
       Commission has granted "blanket" authority to carriers providing
       domestic service, meaning that such carriers need not apply to the
       Commission for such authority before providing domestic service, the
       Commission has not done the same for providers of international
       telecommunications services. Rather, section 63.18 of the Commission's
       rules requires that any carrier that seeks section 214 authority "for
       provision of common carrier communication services between the United
       States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall
       request such authority by application." Through this process the
       applicant provides the Commission with, among other things, contact
       information, ownership information, information on any affiliations it
       may have with foreign carriers, certification that it will comply with