********************************************************
[…] through any such line, "unless and until there shall first have been
obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future
public convenience and necessity" require, or will require, the
construction, extension, or operation of the line. While the
Commission has granted "blanket" authority to carriers providing
domestic service, meaning that such carriers need not apply to the
Commission for such authority before providing domestic service, the
Commission has not done the same for providers of international
telecommunications services. Rather, section 63.18 of the Commission's
rules requires that any carrier that seeks section 214 authority "for
provision of common carrier communication services between the United
States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall
request such authority by application." Through this process the
applicant provides the Commission with, among other things, contact
information, ownership information, information on any affiliations it
may have with foreign carriers, certification that it will comply with