********************************************************
[…] with annual and quarterly filing requirements and contribute to the
universal service fund based upon their interstate and international
end-user telecommunications revenues. The Commission also requires
certain providers of interstate telecommunications, including
interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) providers, to
contribute to the USF. Failure by some providers to pay their share
into the USF skews the playing field by giving them an economic
advantage over their competitors, who must then shoulder more than
their fair share of the costs of the universal service fund.
5. Section 225(b)(1) of the Act, which codifies Title IV of the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990, directs the Commission to "ensure that
interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are
available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to
hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United
States." To that end, the Commission established the TRS Fund to
reimburse TRS providers for the costs of providing interstate
telecommunications relay services. Pursuant to section
64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A) and section 64.601(b) of the Commission's rules,