********************************************************
[…] situations where the applicant has an affiliation with a foreign
       carrier with market power on the foreign end of the route that may be
       able to leverage that market power to discriminate against U.S.
       competitors to the detriment of U.S. consumers. The review process
       also includes consultation with Executive Branch agencies regarding
       national security, law enforcement, foreign policy and trade concerns
       that may be unique to the provision of international service.

   26. For these reasons, section 63.18 of the Commission's rules therefore
       requires that "any party seeking authority pursuant to section 214 . .
       . for the provision of common carrier communications services between
       the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point
       shall request such authority by formal application." Section
       63.18(e)(2) clearly assigns the obligation to apply for and obtain
       section 214 authorization before providing international service to
       resellers by establishing specific requirements for parties "applying