********************************************************
[…] Commission's rules, the Commission may still enforce its rules despite
       any reliance by the public." Regulatees that rely on unwritten staff
       opinions do so at their own peril. None of the staff has been given
       delegated authority by the Commission to orally waive the requirements
       of, or to promise indefinite non-enforcement of, Section 301 of the
       Act.

    9. At the outset, we observe that Petitioners' unlicensed operations were
       clearly barred by federal statute and FCC rule. As indicated above,
       Section 301 of the Communications Act requires a license for radio
       operations: "No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the
       transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio [within
       the United States] ... except under and in accordance with this Act
       and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this
       Act." In addition, the Commission's rules require a license in order
       to operate 23 GHz microwave radio systems. Moreover, Petitioners
       cannot argue that their operations were authorized by rule as a result