********************************************************
[…] time. Anderson Desk stated that it replaced some defective equipment
       in December 2004 and, at that time, frequency 21224.0 MHz was
       installed. Anderson Desk further stated in response to the LOI that
       the repaired unit was back in service and operating on 22461.25.
       According to Commission records, Anderson Desk filed an application on
       September 23, 2004, to operate on 22461.25 MHz. Anderson Desk
       acknowledged that its pending application for license had not yet been
       granted at the time it commenced operations.

    5. Section 301 of the Act provides that "[n]o person shall use or operate
       any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
       signals by radio [within the United States] ... except under and in
       accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted
       under the provisions of this Act." On September 28, 2005, the San
       Diego Office issued a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture
       ("NAL") to each of the Petitioners in the amount of $10,000 for
       willfully and repeatedly operating a microwave radio station without a