********************************************************
[…] Farmers' Motion for Leave to File Surreply is GRANTED.
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Marlene H. Dortch
Secretary
Qwest Commc'ns Corp. v. Farmers and Merchants Mut. Tel. Co., Memorandum
Opinion and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 17973 (2007) ("October 2 Order").
Formal Complaint of Qwest Communications Corp., File No. EB-07-MD-001
(filed May 2, 2007) ("Complaint").
Qwest Communication Corp.'s Petition for Partial Reconsideration, File No.
EB-07-MD-001 (filed Nov. 1, 2007) ("Petition for Reconsideration").
47 U.S.C. S:S: 203(c), 201(b). Section 203(c) prohibits carriers from
imposing any charge not specified in their tariffs ("no carrier shall . .
. charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different
compensation . . . than the charges specified in the schedule then in
effect"). 47 U.S.C. S: 203(c). Section 201(b) requires that "all charges,
practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with . .
. communication service shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge,
practice, classification or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is