********************************************************
[…] This information was necessary to
       enable the Commission to perform its enforcement function and evaluate
       whether Midcontinent violated Commission rules. Midcontinent received
       the LOI but has failed to provide a full and complete response.

    6. The Commission has broad investigatory authority under Sections 4(i),
       4(j), and 403 of the Act, its Rules, and relevant precedent. Section
       4(i) authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent
       with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions."
       Section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
       in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
       and to the ends of justice." Section 403 grants the Commission "full
       authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion ...
       relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act." 
       Pursuant to Section 76.939 of the Rules, a cable operator must comply
       with FCC requests for information, orders, and decisions. In carrying
       out this obligation, a cable operator also must provide truthful and