********************************************************
[…] matter, or be cancelled in its entirety.

   III. discussion

          A. Cox Apparently Has Violated a Commission Order and Section
             76.939

    7. We find that Cox apparently willfully violated a Commission order and
       Section 76.939 of the Rules. The Commission has broad investigatory
       authority under Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act, its Rules,
       and relevant precedent. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to
       "issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be
       necessary in the execution of its functions." Section 4(j) states that
       "the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will
       best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of
       justice." Section 403 grants the Commission "full authority and power
       to institute an inquiry, on its own motion ... relating to the
       enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act."  Pursuant to
       Section 76.939 of the Rules, a cable operator must comply with FCC
       requests for information, orders, and decisions.

    8. The Cox NAL and Order expressly directed Cox to provide the Bureau
       with an outline of its intended refund methodology. We reject any