********************************************************
[…] resolution of the issues in this matter, or be cancelled in its
entirety.
III. discussion
A. TWC Apparently Has Violated a Commission Order And Section
76.939
7. We find that TWC apparently willfully violated a Commission order and
Section 76.939 of the Rules. The Commission has broad investigatory
authority under Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act, its Rules,
and relevant precedent. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to
"issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be
necessary in the execution of its functions." Section 4(j) states that
"the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will
best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of
justice." Section 403 grants the Commission "full authority and power
to institute an inquiry, on its own motion ... relating to the
enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act." Pursuant to
Section 76.939 of the Rules, a cable operator must comply with FCC
requests for information, orders, and decisions.
8. The Oceanic Kauai NAL and Order expressly directed TWC to provide the
Bureau with an outline of its intended refund methodology. We reject