********************************************************
[…] certain information related to the movement of analog channels to
digital tiers. This information was necessary to enable the Commission
to perform its enforcement function and evaluate whether TWC violated
Commission rules. TWC received the LOI but has failed to provide a
full and complete response.
6. The Commission has broad investigatory authority under Sections 4(i),
4(j), and 403 of the Act, its Rules, and relevant precedent. Section
4(i) authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent
with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions."
Section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
and to the ends of justice." Section 403 grants the Commission "full
authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion ...
relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act."
Pursuant to Section 76.939 of the Rules, a cable operator must comply
with FCC requests for information, orders, and decisions. In carrying
out this obligation, a cable operator also must provide truthful and
accurate statements to the Commission or its staff in any