********************************************************
[…] Kevin J. Martin and Commissioners Michael J. Copps, Jonathan S. Adelstein,
Deborah Taylor Tate, and Robert M. McDowell, Federal Communications
Commission at 5-7 (Nov. 12, 2008).
See 44 U.S.C. S:3518(c)(1)(B)(ii); 5 C.F.R. S:1320.4(a)(2) (cited in
Letter from Matthew Berry, General Counsel, Federal Communications
Commission, to Matthew A. Brill, Counsel for Time Warner Cable, Inc. at 1
(Nov. 12, 2008) ("Berry Letter")). We do not intend to suggest that the
Commission may only commence an investigation in response to consumer
complaints. As Section 403 of the Act makes clear, the Commission also may
institute an investigation on its own motion. See 47 U.S.C. S:403 ("The
Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an
inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing
concerning which complaint is authorized to be made....").
LOI response at 2-3.
Id. at 9.
See LOI Attachment, Request for Confidential Treatment, referencing the
Commission's Rules at 47 C.F.R. S: 0.459.
See Berry Letter at 2.
See Time Warner Cable, Inc., Protective Order, DA 08-2498 (Enf. Bur. rel.
Nov. 13, 2008).