********************************************************
[…] opportunity to submit any highly confidential information pursuant to a
   protective order. See Letter from Matthew Berry, General Counsel, Federal
   Communications Commission, to Michael J. Zarrilli, Vice President,
   Government Relations and Senior Counsel, Suddenlink Communications, Inc.
   (Nov. 12, 2008) ("Berry Letter").

   Id.; NCTA Letter at 5-7.

   See 44 U.S.C. S:3518(c)(1)(B)(ii); 5 C.F.R. S:1320(a)(2) (cited in Berry
   Letter at 1). We do not intend to suggest that the Commission may only
   commence an investigation in response to consumer complaints. As Section
   403 of the Act makes clear, the Commission also may institute an
   investigation on its own motion. See 47 U.S.C. S: 403 ("The Commission
   shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry,
   on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning
   which complaint is authorized to be made...").

   LOI Response at 2.

   Section 312(f)(1) of the Act defines willful as "the conscious and
   deliberate commission or omission of [any] act, irrespective of any intent
   to violate" the law. 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(1). The legislative history of