********************************************************
[…] Commissioners Michael J. Copps, Jonathan S. Adelstein, Deborah Taylor
   Tate, and Robert M. McDowell, Federal Communications Commission at 5-7
   (Nov. 12, 2008).

   See 44 U.S.C. S:3518(c)(1)(B)(ii); 5 C.F.R. S:1320.4(a)(2) (cited in
   Letter from Matthew Berry, General Counsel, Federal Communications
   Commission, to Matthew A. Brill, Counsel for Time Warner Cable, Inc. at 1
   (Nov. 12, 2008) ("Berry Letter")). We do not intend to suggest that the
   Commission may only commence an investigation in response to consumer
   complaints. As Section 403 of the Act makes clear, the Commission also may
   institute an investigation on its own motion. See 47 U.S.C. S:403 ("The
   Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an
   inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing
   concerning which complaint is authorized to be made....").

   LOI Response at 3, 6-8.

   Section 312(f)(1) of the Act defines willful as "the conscious and
   deliberate commission or omission of [any] act, irrespective of any intent
   to violate" the law. 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(1). The legislative history of