********************************************************
[…] Capital Line Financial, LLC ("Capital Line") for willful or repeated
       violations of section 227 of the Communications Act of 1934, as
       amended ("Act"), and the Commission's rules and orders,  by delivering
       at least four unsolicited, prerecorded advertising messages to three
       consumers.

   II. BACKGROUND

    2. The facts and circumstances surrounding this case are set forth in the
       Commission's Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture and need not
       be reiterated at length.

    3. Section 227(b)(1)(B) of the Act prohibits any person from initiating
       "any telephone call to any residential telephone line using an
       artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior
       express consent of the called party, unless the call is initiated for
       emergency purposes or is exempted by rule or order of the Commission."
       Section 64.1200(a)(2) of the Commission's rules provides exemptions
       for calls: 1) made for emergency purposes; 2) made for non-commercial
       purposes; 3) made for commercial purposes that do "not include or