********************************************************
[…] license had expired. Discovery stated that it first became aware that
its license had expired on February 25, 2008, at which time it took
steps to request an STA to operate its station consistent with the
parameters contained in the expired authorization, pending the
submission and grant of a new license application.
III. discussion
5. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the
use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or
communications or signals by an earth station except under and in
accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Section 25.121(c)
of the Rules provides that the license term for an earth station is
specified in the instrument of authorization. Section 25.121(e) of the
Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal
application "no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days,
before the expiration date of the license." Absent a timely filed
renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates
at the end of the license period.
6. Under the terms of its license, Discovery's authorization to operate
its earth station, call sign E970321, expired on October 3, 2007. As a