********************************************************
[…] In 2007, the Commission extended the debarment
rules to apply to all of the Federal universal service support mechanisms.
Comprehensive Review of the Universal Service Fund Management,
Administration, and Oversight; Federal-State Joint Board on Universal
Service; Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism;
Lifeline and Link Up; Changes to the Board of Directors for the National
Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 16372,
16410-12 (2007) (Program Management Order) (renumbering section 54.521 of
the universal service debarment rules as section 54.8 and amending
subsections (a)(1), (5), (c), (d), (e)(2)(i), (3), (e)(4), and (g)).
Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9225, P: 66. The Commission's
debarment rules define a "person" as "[a]ny individual, group of
individuals, corporation, partnership, association, unit of government or
legal entity, however, organized." 47 C.F.R. S: 54.8(a)(6).
See Ayer Plea Agreement. See also Department of Justice Press Release
(Dec. 11, 2008), available at
http://www.usdoj.gov/atr/public/press_releases/2008/240283.pdf (DOJ Press
Release).
DOJ Press Release at 1.
See Ayer Indictment at 13-15; DOJ Press Release at 1.