********************************************************
[…] however, did not contain any of the information sought by the LOI. On July
   14, 2009, we sent you a follow-up LOI via electronic mail and Federal
   Express seeking the same information but we have received no response to
   the follow-up LOI.

   Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act, afford the Commission broad
   authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
   authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
   this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." Section
   4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such
   manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch business and to the
   ends of justice." Section 403 grants the Commission "full authority and
   power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case
   and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to
   be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or
   concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of
   this Act."

   Pursuant to this authority, we sent you LOIs in June and July 2009
   directing you to provide certain information and documents. Your e-mail
   response to the June LOI indicates that you received at least one of the
   LOIs.