********************************************************
[…] We received an
electronic mail response from Shenzhen on June 9, 2009. That response,
however, did not contain any of the information sought by the LOI. On July
14, 2009, we sent you a follow-up LOI via electronic mail and Federal
Express seeking the same information but we have received no response to
the follow-up LOI.
Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act, afford the Commission broad
authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." Section
4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such
manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch business and to the
ends of justice." Section 403 grants the Commission "full authority and
power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case
and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to
be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or
concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of
this Act."
Pursuant to this authority, we sent you LOIs in June and July 2009
directing you to provide certain information and documents. Your e-mail
response to the June LOI indicates that you received at least one of the
LOIs. However, the Commission has not received the information sought by