********************************************************
[…] regulates. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to "issue such
orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the
execution of its functions," and section 4(j) states that "the
Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best
conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of
justice." Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to "obtain
from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to
enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects
for which it was created." Section 403 likewise grants the Commission
"full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion .
. . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act."
19. In the LOI, the Bureau directed Global NAPs to provide certain
documents and information to enable the Commission to perform its
enforcement function and evaluate allegations that Global NAPs failed
to submit to the audit, in violation of section 52.15(k)(1) of the
Commission's rules.