********************************************************
[…] orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the
       execution of its functions," and section 4(j) states that "the
       Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best
       conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of
       justice." Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to "obtain
       from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to
       enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects
       for which it was created." Section 403 likewise grants the Commission
       "full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion .
       . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act."

   19. In the LOI, the Bureau directed Global NAPs to provide certain
       documents and information to enable the Commission to perform its
       enforcement function and evaluate allegations that Global NAPs failed