********************************************************
[…] apparent failure to comply with the reporting requirements was
willful.
D. Global NAPs Apparently Failed to Provide a Timely and Complete Response
to the LOI
18. Finally, we conclude that Global NAPs has apparently violated
Commission orders by failing, after multiple opportunities, to respond
fully to the LOI. Sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of the Act afford
the Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it
regulates. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to "issue such
orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the
execution of its functions," and section 4(j) states that "the
Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best
conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of
justice." Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to "obtain
from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to
enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects
for which it was created." Section 403 likewise grants the Commission
"full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion .
. . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act."
19. In the LOI, the Bureau directed Global NAPs to provide certain