********************************************************
[…] rules to apply to all of the Federal universal service support mechanisms.
   Comprehensive Review of the Universal Service Fund Management,
   Administration, and Oversight; Federal-State Joint Board on Universal
   Service; Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism;
   Lifeline and Link Up; Changes to the Board of Directors for the National
   Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 16372,
   16410-12 (2007) (Program Management Order) (renumbering section 54.521 of
   the universal service debarment rules as section 54.8 and amending
   subsections (a)(1), (5), (c), (d), (e)(2)(i), (3), (e)(4), and (g)).

   Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9225, P: 66. The Commission's
   debarment rules define a "person" as "[a]ny individual, group of
   individuals, corporation, partnership, association, unit of government or
   legal entity, however, organized." 47 C.F.R. S: 54.8(a)(6).

   Also known as J.D. Howen, D.J. Howen, and Jack Howen. See Douglas Benit
   Indictment.

   See supra note 1. See Douglas Benit Plea Agreement. See also Department of
   Justice Press Release (Mar. 26, 2009), available at