********************************************************
[…] licenses had expired on September 22, 2008, at which time it took
       immediate steps to request STAs to operate its stations consistent
       with the parameters contained in the expired authorizations, pending
       the submission and grant of new license applications.

   III. discussion

    6. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the
       use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or
       communications or signals by an earth station except under and in
       accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Section 25.121(c)
       of the Rules provides that the license term for an earth station is
       specified in the instrument of authorization. Section 25.121(e) of the
       Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal
       application "no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days,
       before the expiration date of the license." Absent a timely filed
       renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates
       at the end of the license period.

    7. Under the terms of its licenses, Journal Broadcast's authorization to
       operate earth stations E850092 and E980274 expired on February 6, 2008