********************************************************
[…] 1. In this Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture ("NAL"), we find
that Teleplus, LLC ("Teleplus") apparently violated section 214 of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the "Act") and section 63.18
of the Commission's rules by willfully or repeatedly failing to obtain
an international section 214 authorization before providing
international telecommunications service. Based on our review of the
facts and circumstances surrounding this matter, and for the reasons
discussed below, we find that Teleplus is apparently liable for a
total forfeiture of $100,000.
II. BACKGROUND
2. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing,
extending, or operating any line, and from engaging in transmission
through any such line, "unless and until there shall first have been
obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future
public convenience and necessity" require, or will require, the
construction, extension, or operation of the line. While the
Commission has granted "blanket" authority to carriers providing
domestic service, meaning that such carriers need not apply to the
Commission for such authority before providing domestic service, the