********************************************************
[…] Fox
       Television states that it first became aware that its license had
       expired on August 13, 2008, at which time it took immediate steps to
       request an STA to operate its station pending the submission and grant
       of a new license application.

   III. discussion

    5. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the
       use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or
       communications or signals by an earth station except under and in
       accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Section 25.121(c)
       of the Rules provides that the license term for an earth station is
       specified in the instrument of authorization. Section 25.121(e) of the
       Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal
       application "no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days,
       before the expiration date of the license." Absent a timely filed
       renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates
       at the end of the license period.

    6. Under the terms of its license, Fox Television's authorization to
       operate its earth station, call sign E970411, expired on September 26,