********************************************************
[…] and Commissioners Michael J. Copps, Jonathan S. Adelstein, Deborah Taylor
   Tate, and Robert M. McDowell, Federal Communications Commission at 5-7
   (Nov. 12, 2008).

   See 44 U.S.C. S:3518(c)(1)(B)(ii); 5 C.F.R. S:1320.4(a)(2) (cited in
   Letter from Matthew Berry, General Counsel, Federal Communications
   Commission, to Matthew A. Brill, Counsel for Time Warner Cable, Inc. at 1
   (Nov. 12, 2008) ("Berry Letter")). We do not intend to suggest that the
   Commission may only commence an investigation in response to consumer
   complaints. As Section 403 of the Act makes clear, the Commission also may
   institute an investigation on its own motion. See 47 U.S.C. S:403 ("The
   Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an
   inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing
   concerning which complaint is authorized to be made....").

   LOI Response at 4, 6-7.

   See LOI Attachment, Request for Confidential Treatment, referencing the
   Commission's Rules at 47 C.F.R. S: 0.459.

   See Berry Letter.

   See  Cablevision Systems Corp., Protective Order, (DA 08-2490, Enf. Bur.
   2008) (Released Nov. 13, 2008).