********************************************************
[…] imposition of charges for transport facilities interconnecting its
switches to the terminal of a paging carrier. The Commission concluded
that Qwest violated 51.709(b) of our rules "by improperly charging
Mountain for delivering one-way paging traffic that originated and
terminated in the same Major Trading Area."
29. We find unavailing Defendants' argument that the alleged interaction
of section 51.703(b) of the Commission's rules and section 251(c)(2)
of the Act demonstrates that they may charge for originating traffic
over interconnection facilities. Defendants' position is undermined by
section 51.709(b) of the Commission's rules, which expressly provides
that "[t]he rate of a carrier providing transmission facilities
dedicated to the transmission of traffic between two carriers'
networks shall recover only the costs of the proportion of that trunk
capacity used by an interconnecting carrier to send traffic that will
terminate on the providing carrier's network." Section 51.709(b) thus
specifically prohibits an incumbent LEC from charging for the use of
interconnection facilities in connection with incumbent LEC-originated
traffic. This prohibition in section 51.709(b) merely "applies the