********************************************************
[…] therefore issue a total, cumulative proposed forfeiture of $9,898,722
       against the Global Crossing Companies for their apparent willful and
       repeated failures to contribute fully and timely to the USF.

   26. We also find that the Global Crossing Companies have failed to make
       timely TRS contributions, including at least four such failures within
       the period covered by this NAL. Where a carrier fails to satisfy its
       TRS obligations for an extended period of time, it thwarts the purpose
       for which Congress established section 225(b)(1) of the Act and its
       implementing regulations -- to ensure that telecommunications relay
       services "are available to the extent possible and in the most
       efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals
       in the United States."

   27. The Commission has established a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for
       each instance in which a carrier fails to make required TRS
       contributions. As in the case of our proposed base forfeiture amount
       for the Global Crossing Companies' apparent USF contribution