********************************************************
[…] that the FOX Television Network Stations listed in Attachment A
       willfully violated 18 U.S.C. S: 1464 and section 73.3999 of the
       Commission's rules, by airing indecent programming during the "Married
       By America" program on April 7, 2003.

   40. The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement sets a base forfeiture
       amount of $7,000 for the transmission of indecent or obscene
       materials. The Forfeiture Policy Statement also specifies that the
       Commission shall adjust a forfeiture based upon consideration of the
       factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. S:
       503(b)(2)(D), such as "the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity
       of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of
       culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such
       other matters as justice may require."

   41. We have thoroughly considered Respondents' arguments as well as the
       factors listed in Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act. On reflection, we
       believe that the forfeiture penalty in the base amount of $7,000