********************************************************
[…] Similarly, no exception to the DTV tuner requirements exists for units
like those at issue here simply because they are sold for use in cars
and might not be used to receive over-the-air broadcasts by the
consumer. The rule applies to all receivers imported into the United
States or shipped interstate that are capable of receiving
over-the-air television broadcast signals. Accordingly, the rule
covers the Invision devices and the company is subject to enforcement
for violating the rule.
A. Provision of Incorrect Material Information to the Commission
12. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide,
in any written statement of fact, "material factual information that
is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent
any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or
misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such
material factual statement is correct and not misleading." Any person
who has received a letter of inquiry from the Commission or its staff
or is otherwise the subject of a Commission investigation is subject
to this rule. In expanding the scope of Section 1.17 in 2003 to
include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis